top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

How we collect, use and manage data & information.

Letchworth Garden Shed CIC 

Privacy Policy 

Completed 15/05/23

 

Our contact details 

Name: Letchworth Garden Shed CIC (also, ‘Letchworth Garden Shed’ and the ‘LGS’) 

Address: 69 Leys Avenue, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire, SG6 3EF

Phone Number: (pending) 

Email: letchworthgardenshed@gmail.com 

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information: 

  • Your name, home address, email address and phone number. 

  • We record the date you became a member, what you’ve borrowed, and when you borrowed it, and if any late fees are incurred, we keep a track of how many there have been and when they happened. 

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

  • To set up your membership, including free memberships that might be provided for tenants of certain housing associations. Another reason we use your personal information is to keep a track of the stock - who had it last, who has it now, who wants to borrow it next. We also use it to get in touch if there’s anything about what you’ve borrowed, or your booking for an item, that you should know about - if it’s overdue, if you’re about to incur a late fee, if the previous borrower hasn’t returned the item you’ve booked yet, and so on. 

  • We do not store credit card information. If you request we store your credit card, our financial infrastructure partner Stripe will do that on our behalf. 

  • We record what fees you have paid and when those payments were made. 

     

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios: 

  • We have set up arrangements with local housing associations that in some cases, provide free memberships for their tenants. The housing associations provide us with lists of their domestic properties, which we check against the proof of address tenants bring in when they join up, to activate the free membership.

  • The local Citizens Advice refers to us the names of people that they feel would benefit from a free membership. We check these names against the I.D. the people use when they come in to activate the free membership. 

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to: 

  • Set up your membership

  • Contact you if an item you’ve borrowed is overdue, if an item you’ve booked is unavailable, or if there are any changes to our terms and policies.

  • Keep a track of where our stock is. 

 

Under exceptional circumstances, we may share this information. 

If we have genuine concerns about an adult or a child being neglected or abused, or that an adult can’t look after themselves, we have a duty to notify the Hertfordshire County Council’s safeguarding team. 

If we feel that anyone is in immediate danger, we have a duty of care to call the police. 

In these cases, but these cases only, we may help the authorities with their inquiries by supplying the identifying details we hold, such as the name, address and contact details of the person or people involved. 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting letchworthgardenshed@gmail.com 

(b) We have a contractual obligation. 

(c) We need it to perform a public task. 

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored.

You can delete your account at any time. We keep your name, home and email address, telephone number and borrowing history for a year without a transaction by you.

If you delete your account, or we delete it after a year of no transactions, some of your activity is retained, such as the activity on items you borrowed. We retain this to assess the popularity of the various items in our library. The activity of deleted accounts is anonymised, so it is no longer possible to report who borrowed the item, only that it was borrowed. 

 

Your data protection rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have  the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at letchworthgardenshed@gmail.com,  (phone number pending) or drop by at 69 Leys Avenue, SG6 3EF if you wish to make a request. 

 

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at letchworthgardenshed@gmail.com 

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address: 

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113        ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page